Bethesda Health Group, Inc.

Online Privacy Policy

 

 

Bethesda Health Group, Inc. (ÒBHGÓ) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust and accordingly maintains the following privacy policy to protect personal information you provide online.

 

BHGÕs Commitment to Online Security

 

Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information.  Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests.

 

Personal Information that BHG May Collect Online

 

BHG may collect the following types of personal information:  names, postal and e-mail addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, employment inquiries and opportunities.

 

How BHG May Use Personal Information Collected Online

 

BHG will not use your personal information other than for the purpose for which it was submitted without your consent.  We use personal information to reply to inquiries, to process employment inquiries and applications, to process and solicit gifts, to provide operational notices, and in program recordkeeping.  At certain points where personal information is collected on our site, there may be a box where you may indicate whether you would like to have your name published as a donor.  At any time you may add, correct, or remove your name from our mailing list by contacting us at psmoore@bethesdahealth.org.

 

By using the BHG Web site, you consent to the collection and use of information described above.  Any changes to this policy will be posted prior to their implementation.

 

How Your Information May Be Shared

 

The BHG does not engage in the sale, trade or rental of personal information about its Web site users.  We do not share voluntarily provided identifiable information for any purpose other than its intended use.

 

Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Accurate

 

If your personal information changes, please e-mail us with the new information at psmoore@bethesdahealth.org.

 

Computer Tracking and Cookies

 

Our website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by its visitors.  Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our site.  This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

 

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computerÕs hard drive.  The BHG uses non-identifying cookies to provide easier site navigation.  Our cookies do not generate personal data, do not access personal data from your machine and are never tied to anything that could be used to identify you.

 

Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites that we believe may be valuable to our users.  BHG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Web sites.  Users should read the privacy policies of each site they visit to determine what information is collected.

 

HIPAA Compliance

BHG pledges to honor and abide by the federal privacy regulations called the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).  In addition to our Online Privacy Policy, BHG maintains a separate Notice of Privacy Practices [link] regarding protected health information.

 

Questions or Comments

 

Questions about the Bethesda Health Group, Inc, our residences, services, or our privacy policy may be directed to:

 

Bethesda Health Group, Inc.

Corporate Communications

1630 Des Peres Road, Suite 290

St. Louis, MO 63131

(314) 800-1900